SPAAMFAA Leadership

The leadership of SPAAMFAA is elected annually by the membership each calendar year.

If you have any suggestions, questions, or concerns, we encourage you to reach out to both your local regional trustee (see map here) and or any of the officers at large.  Click on the icon below their photograph for their appropriate contact links.

Administrative Officers

President

Frank Tremel
West River, MD

Sr. Vice President​

Ted Elder
Applecreek, OH

Vice President

Justin Birchfield,
Mooresville, IN

Treasury Secretary

Leroy Wilder
Morrow, OH

Executive Secretary

Bill Blunden
Carthage, NY

Membership Secretary

Candy Bennett
Adams Run, SC

Trustees

District 1 Trustee
New England

Brian Anderson Jr.,
Wilmington, MA

District 2 Trustee
Mid-Atlantic

Tim “Cosgrove” Jones
Rockville, MD

District 3 Trustee
Western

Mike Turcott
Tenino, WA

District 4 Trustee
New York State

James Kurycki
Spencerport, NY

District 5 Trustee
Southeastern

Howard Peiffer
Palm Coast, FL

District 6 Trustee
Mid-Western

Chuck Buschardt
Houston, TX

District 7 Trustee Pennsylvania

Jim Derstine
Enola, PA

District 8 Trustee
Great Lakes

Dan Lintz
Hamilton, OH

District 9 Trustee
Central

Rodger Birchfield
Camby, IN

Other (non-voting) Positions

Immediate
Past President

Ted Elder
Applecreek, OH

Editor
Enjine! Enjine!:

Scott Rollins
Mooresville, IN

Editor
Silver Trumpet

Katrina Falk
Morristown, IN

Quartermaster

Jesse Walter
Millsboro, DE

Webmaster

Candy Bennett
Adams Run, SC

Committee Chairs

Archives Committee

Deborah Davis
Aurora, IL

Legal &
Bylaws

Anthony Buono
Valatie, NY

Conference & Muster

Richard Quetta
N. Providence, RI

Endowment Committee

Ted Elder
Apple Creek, OH

Finance Committee

John Zangerle
Avon, OH

History Committee

Walter McCall
Windsor, ON

Photo/Video
Committee

Rodger Birchfield
Camby, IN

Preservation Award Committee

Dan Lintz
Hamilton, OH

Safety
Committee

Tommy Herman
Chesterfield, VA

Website
Committee

David Lewis
Aurora, IL

Jr Membership
Committee

Elliot Paisner
Norcross, GA

Past Presidents

1980 – 1981

John R. Gambs
Lafayette, IN

1982 – 1984

Frank S. Tremel, Jr.
West River, MD

1985 – 1987

Gary Rorabacher
FL

1988 – 1990

G. Marshall Sanford
Redding, CT

1991 – 1993

Robert L. Ward
Schwenksville, PA

1994 – 1996

Mae M. Martin
Naperville, IL

1997 – 1999

Robert N. Potter
Cicero, NY

 

2000 – 2002

Edward Peterson
Hummelstown, PA

2003 – 2004

Raymond H. Pitts
Beverly, MA

2005 – 2007

Paul N. Romano
Lynnfield, MA

 

2008 – 2010

Keith Franz
Slinger, WI

2010 – 2012

Herold Berthy
Morgantown, WV

2013 – 2015

David Napier
Farmingdale, NJ

2015 – 2016

William Dundas
Camarillo, CA

 

2017 – 2018

Ted Elder
Apple Creek, OH

2018 – 2019

William Dundas
Camarillo, CA